Search for brand, products, etc
Wishlist
Cart
0

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.woovly.com (including the related website/mobile site and the mobile application) (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Platform”). Your usage of the Platform shall be subject to the guidelines, terms and conditions set out herein. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) constitutes an electronic record within the meaning of the applicable law. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

By using or continuing to use the Platform, you agree to our use of your Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by the Platform in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia, Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, and other laws as may be applicable.


IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER 

The Platform cares about how information about you is used and shared and appreciates your trust in the Platform to do that carefully and sensibly. Access to the Platform shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the guidelines, terms and conditions set out herein and that we may process and use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using the Platform. If you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then you should not access this Platform. Please note that usage of the Platform without reading this Privacy Policy shall be at your own risk.

 

Age Restriction 

 

The activity on the Platform is not intended for use by minors. If you are a minor, i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Platform only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Platform and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts or remove or edit content at their sole discretion. The use of this Platform is only available to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

 

Types of information collected 

 

We may store information you enter on the Platform or give us in any other way. 

 

Examples of the information that may be collected, include: login; name, phone number, e-mail address; password; the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; user history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Platform (including date and time); cookie number; any phone number used to call our customer service etc (“Personal Information”). 

 

We may further collect your “Sensitive Personal Information” which includes information related to your health, financial data; health data; official identifier; sex life; sexual orientation; biometric data; genetic data; transgender status; intersex status; caste or tribe; religious or political belief or affiliation; or any other data categorised as sensitive personal data. We collect and use your Sensitive Personal Information only after taking your express consent.

 

The Personal Information that we collect from you depends on how you use the Platform. In the event you contact us through the Platform, we will collect your name and contact information, including your e-mail address and name (individual or entity). 

 

We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features provided on the Platform. We use the Personal Information and other information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, customising the user experience for you, improving the Platform, and communicating with you.

 

In addition, we may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. It may include information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

 

However, in any case, you shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that: 

 

  1. belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right; 
  2. is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, invasive of another’s privacy, including bodily privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, libellous, racially or ethnically objectionable, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise inconsistent with or contrary to the laws in force; 
  3. is harmful to child; 
  4. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights; 
  5. violates any law for the time being in force; 
  6. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of the message or knowingly and intentionally communicates any information which is patently false or misleading in nature but may reasonably be perceived as a fact; 
  7. impersonates another person; 
  8. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order, or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting other nation; 
  9. contains software virus or any other computer code, file or program designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or
  10. is patently false and untrue, and is written or published in any form, with the intent to mislead or harass a person, entity or agency for financial gain or to cause any injury to any person.

Reason for collection of Information

 

The information we learn from users helps us personalise and continually improve your experience on the Platform. We may collect and use Personal Information to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes which are evident from the circumstances or about which we inform you when we collect personal information from you.

 

We store the information collected from the Platform and may use it to:

  1. improve our product;
  2. enhance the end-user experience;
  3. provide, maintain and protect services, Platform and our business;
  4. communicate with you/customers in relation to technical and other administrative matters via emails and other modes of communication;
  5. personalisation of the product and the services;
  6. product development;
  7. relevant offers;
  8. conduct and undertake research in order to develop and provide tools and additional features to service a better experience;
  9. allow you to participate in interactive features of the Platform;
  10. carry out data analysis and test the Platform to ensure its stability and security;
  11. ensure that you are old enough to use our Platform (as required by law);
  12. research wherein we investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse of the Platform; and
  13. enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions, as may be required, to improve your user experience.

 

We may also use your information to carry out activities related to direct or indirect promotional/ advertisement of brands and products offered/displayed on the Platform. You, therefore, unconditionally permit the Platform to use your personal Information for such advertisement / promotional activities. 

 

Preventing your browser from accepting cookies

 

The Help menu on the menu bar of most internet browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of the essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

Security of Information 

 

The Platform strives to take all reasonable efforts to protect the security of your information during transmission by using (“Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software”), which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements" and/or other security measures.

 

We strive to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

 

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. 

 

Legitimate Interests

 

The Platform has carried out balancing tests for all the data processing used by the Platform on the basis of our legitimate interests. 


Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing/profiling

 

Wherever the Platform relies on user consent, the user will always be able to withdraw that consent; however, please note, the Platform may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. The Platform may also retain your information, including your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, as may be required by law. In some cases, we may be able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing or profiling we carry out for direct marketing at any time. You can do this by contacting us.


Notices and Revisions

 

If you have any concerns about privacy or grievances at the Platform, please contact us at privacy@woovly.com with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We may send e-mail/SMS/Push notifications periodic reminders of our notices and conditions unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

 

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. 

 

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

User Rights

 

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to avail features on the Platform.

 

You can add or update certain information on pages where your personal details are stored. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. 

 

The user has the right to request a copy of their Personal Information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of their Personal Information; and to obtain the Personal Information you provide to the Platform for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine-readable format, and to request the Platform to share/ port this data to another controller. We may take up to fifteen days to complete the process of deletion of Personal Information or any kind of other information subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

In addition, you can object to the processing of your Personal Information in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

 

These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal Personal Information about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in applicable data protection laws. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

 

We would request you to intimate your concern/queries to the Grievance Officer. Before we can respond to a request to exercise the rights listed in this section, you may be required to verify your identity or your account details. We shall have a duration of one month to respond to any or all of such exercising of your rights.


If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an applicable data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

 

Third-Party Advertisers and Links to other Websites

 

The Platform may include third-party advertising and links to other Websites. 

 

Sharing of Information

 

Information about our customers is an important part and we are not in the business of selling it to others. The Platform shares your information only as per this Privacy Policy and follows all reasonable practices to ensure the protection of data.


The Platform may have affiliated businesses and may provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

 

The Platform may associate with other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on its behalf. Examples include sending postal mail, SMS, push notification and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit card/debit card or any other source of payments and providing customer service. They will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.

 

Retention of Data


We process and store your financial information in accordance with the applicable law and the information will be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose/s for which it is collected. 


In relation to all your other data, including registration data, the Platform will not retain the user's data for longer than required under the applicable law and will delete data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are collected or otherwise processed unless they are required to keep the data to comply with applicable legal obligations.


Disclosure

 

In some cases, we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of the Platform’s legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. We may also disclose your personal information to our group companies or to third parties:

 

  1. who provide us with payment-related, data management and profiling, analytics, advertising or other services in order to process your bookings, provide information about tailored and individualized services/offers, including on social media, and provide you with any information that you have requested;

  1. where we consider necessary in order to comply with any law or regulation, where we suspect that any criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others and in any circumstances where we consider that we are permitted to do so by law or regulation; and

 

  1. where that third party is a professional adviser to us or any of our group companies.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.


The Platform may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. The user should therefore ensure that the said website’s privacy policy has been read and conformed to.

 

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy. Also, in the event that the Platform or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

 

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Platform, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, governments or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

 

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. 

 

Copyright, Trademarks and Licenses


Copyright applies to all content included on the Platform, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, video clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, and is the property of the Platform or its affiliates or its content suppliers and protected by jurisdictional laws of India. The compilation of all content on this Platform is the exclusive property of the Platform or its affiliates and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws.


The Platform grants you a limited license to access and make personal use and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Platform and/or its affiliates, as may be applicable. 

 

This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this Platform or its contents, any derivative use of this Platform or its contents, or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. 


This Platform or any portion of this Platform may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Platform and/or its affiliates. 


Disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liabilities


The Platform is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Platform makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to its operation or the information, content, materials, or products included. You expressly agree that your use of the Platform is at your sole risk. The Platform reserves the right to withdraw or delete any information at any time at its discretion.

 

To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Platform disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose. The Platform does not warrant that its servers or e-mail sent are free of viruses or other harmful components. The Platform will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Platform, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

 

The Platform and its affiliates attempt to keep the content description as accurate as possible. However, the Platform does not warrant that description of content is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Also, your access to the Platform may also be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance, or the introduction of new facilities or at any time without prior notice. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction. The Platform may provide links to other sites over which the Platform has no control and is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other material on or available from such sites or resources.

 

Modification and Severability

 

The Platform reserves the right to make changes to the policies at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining conditions.

 

If you have any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or use of your personal information, please contact our data protection manager using the contact details set out below, listed as Grievance Officer.

 

Governing law and Dispute Resolution

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Bengaluru, India.

 

Grievance Redressal and Grievance Officer

 

Details of the Grievance Officer is as follows:

 

Name: Sooraj Muraleedharan

Email: orders@woovly.com

Address: First Floor, 1090, 18th Cross Rd, 3rd Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102

Contact:7406666500 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home

Shop

Explore

Cart